HomeEnglish LearningTest on Antonyms

Test on Antonyms

-

Do solve Test on Antonyms

Antonyms are words that have opposite meanings.

e.g.

pretty – ugly

good – bad

fast – slow

big – small

hot – cold


1) What is the antonym of “vast”?

A) Tiny

B) Expansive

C) Wide

D) Spacious

.

.

.

👇


View Answer
A) Tiny

2) Select the antonym for “bravery”.

A) Courage

B) Fearlessness

C) Cowardice

D) Valor

.

.

.

👇


View Answer
C) Cowardice

3) Which word is the antonym of “accept”?

A) Acknowledge

B) Refuse

C) Embrace

D) Welcome

.

.

.

👇


View Answer
B) Refuse

4) Identify the antonym of “beautiful”.

A) Lovely

B) Pretty

C) Ugly

D) Attractive

.

.

.

👇


View Answer
C) Ugly

5) What is the antonym of “conceal”?

A) Reveal

B) Hide

C) Cover

D) Camouflage

.

.

.

👇


View Answer
A) Reveal

6) Choose the antonym for “energetic”.

A) Lethargic

B) Active

C) Dynamic

D) Vigorous

.

.

.

👇


View Answer
A) Lethargic

7) Which word is the antonym of “temporary”?

A) Impermanent

B) Transient

C) Permanent

D) Fleeting

 

 

.

👇


View Answer
C) Permanent

8) Select the antonym for “begin”.

A) Start

B) Initiate

C) Conclude

D) Commence

.

.

.

👇


View Answer
C) Conclude

9) What is the opposite of “friendly”?

A) Sociable

B) Amiable

C) Hospitable

D) Hostile

.

.

.

👇


View Answer
D) Hostile

10) Identify the antonym of “calm”.

A) Peaceful

B) Tranquil

C) Agitated

D) Serene

.

.

.

👇


View Answer
C) Agitated

See more-

Test on choosing the silent letter

Test on Vocabulary

Test on Tenses

English Grammar Excercises


Online Test on Antonyms

Do click on the following word-

Test on Antonyms
QUIZ START

proftushar.chavan
proftushar.chavanhttps://activedigitalteacher.com
I am a techno savvy person working as a Junior College Teacher at Rashtriya Junior College, Chalisgaon Dist, Jalgaon

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

LATEST POSTS

Test on active and passive voice

Active and Passive Voice Active and passive voice are two different ways of constructing sentences based on the relationship between the subject, verb, and object. In active...

Digital 7/12

Digital 7/12- See how to download online डाऊनलोड डिजिटल 7/12 Without visiting to Talathi Office, download 7/12 utara online. This is digitally signed utara so it can...

Javaharlal Navoday Vidyalaya

Javaharlal Navoday Vidyalaya- 2024 Javaharlal Navoday Vidyalaya 2024 See Result- नवोदय निकाल जाहीर Enter Roll Number Enter Date of Birth See Result खालील शब्दांवर क्लिक करा. नवोदय चा रोल नंबर व...

Search Name in Electoral Roll

Search Name in Electoral Roll- मतदार यादीत नाव शोधा Search your name in Electoral Roll- This service, provided by the Election Commission of India, can be...

Most Popular

You cannot copy content of this page